Thursday, December 18, 2008

holiday blues?

nothin' quite like the holiday blues. a different kinda blues than all the rest. nothin' at all like the summertime blues, ya know? wonder why. wonder why they come at all. has it got something to do with the season?...winter, that is. cuz even if you live in a warmer clime...say, like Southern California? even in the warmer climes, there's still less sun in a day. sunlight can do wonders for the Spirit, ya know? so maybe that's why.

or maybe it's cuz our bodies, just like the LovelyMotherEarth...our bodies are in a sort of stasis. like bears. slower...everything. maybe that's why people get so stressed out too. all the hustle and bustle...is too fast for the stasis. like we're fighting our internal clocks and it just makes us get all bummed out...cuz we're fightin' it. maybe if we just slowed our pace down to match our body's clock we wouldn't feel all overloaded...claustrophobic even. i don't know.

i do know that when they hit...the blues, that is....they hit really freakin' hard. not a damn thing you can do about it either. you can think about goin' down to the closest liquor store and buyin' a fifth of scotch. Or smoke a bunch of herb. or jump in your truck and head for the mountains. mostly tho...they're still there with ya. no amount of scotch or herb or riding up a mountain is gonna make 'em go away. {not to mention the fact that the scotch is gonna make you hurt BIGTIME!}

unless....

...unless you just go with 'em. go ahead and jump right into those funky blues. let 'em wash over ya until the cold turns warm. til the tear ducts are all dried up and ya got nothin' left to cry. til the dog runs into another room just so he won't have to get your blues cooties. you know....just wallow in that funk. and then...

pretty soon, those ol' blues will get tired of your sad ass. they'll hightail it to the next unsuspecting victim...and latch on to them for a while. just thinkin' about that makes me laugh out loud.

uh-oh....

'dem blues just ran off.

1 comment:

terri said...

hopin' those blues run off and stay off!

thinking of you......